1. Money

Discuss in my forum

The Single Minded Proposition – What Is The SMP, And Why Is It Important?

By

X marks the spot Image via Getty Images
Definition:

If you're new to advertising, you will hear people talking about the SMP (Single Minded Proposition), or sometimes the USP (Unique Selling Point / Unique Selling Proposition). They're all one and the same, although the term USP was invented by Rosser Reeves of Ted Bates & Company decades ago. In his book, Reality In Advertising, published in 1961, Reeves gives a precise, three-part definition of the USP which is just as relevant today as it was over 50 years ago.

Reeves stated that:

1. Each advertisement must make a proposition to the consumer. Not just words, not just product puffery, not just show-window advertising. Each advertisement must say to each reader: "Buy this product, and you will get this specific benefit."

2. The proposition must be one that the competition either cannot, or does not, offer. It must be unique-either a uniqueness of the brand or a claim not otherwise made in that particular field of advertising.

3. The proposition must be so strong that it can move the mass millions, i.e., pull over new customers to your product.

Source: Reality In Advertising by Rosser Reeves. Pub. 1961

So, what does this all mean to you, as an advertiser? Well, it means that you cannot and should not move forward on any campaign for any client without the USP or SMP.

The Importance of The SMP.

The SMP is, without a doubt, the most important collection of words on any creative brief or job description.

It's the guiding light for the whole project.

It's the North Star.

It's the foundation on which everything is built.

If you are given a creative brief without an SMP, send it back. If you write a brief without an SMP, you are not doing your job. If you, as a creative director, approve a brief without an SMP, you are dooming youragency to a world of pain. And if the client doesn't sign off on the SMP, it's time to start again.

The SMP says "X marks the spot." It's not telling you what treasures lie below, but it does tell you where to dig. Without it, you're scrambling around in the dark hoping to stumble across a good idea. And even if you do find it, you have no idea if it's the idea the client actually wants.

In short, no SMP, no campaign.

What is a Great SMP?

A great SMP is memorable, and will start the wheels turning for the creative teams, and will be an idea so strong that, as Reeves said, can move the masses in your direction. There is no room for weak, vanilla, homogenous ideas. This must be a flagpole firmly planted in the ground.

A great SMP will also be catchy, like a headline. In fact, many creative directors use the SMP as the benchmark for creative. They will place the SMP on the wall and know that this is the idea the creative department has to beat. Some SMPs actually become taglines, which are still around today.

Here are some examples of outstanding SMPs that helped the creative department push out some astonishing work:

Avis: We're Number Two, So We Try Harder.

M&Ms: The Milk Chocolate Melts In Your Mouth, Not In Your Hand.

Nike: Just Do It

DeBeers : A Diamond Is Forever

FedEx: When It Absolutely, Positively Has To Be There Overnight.

Domino's: You Get Your Fresh, Hot Pizza Delivered To Your Door In 30 Minutes Or Less - Or It's Free.

How Do You Write an SMP?

It's not easy. Really. And it shouldn't be. You are taking the very essence of the project and boiling it down to a phrase that will empower the creatives and be embraced by the consumers. That's no small feat.

Start by getting to know the product or service well. Very well. In the case of the new Lexus brand, the engineers were treated like millionaires before designing the car. They had a perfect perspective. So, eat the food. Wear the shoes. Become the customer. What do you like? What don't you like? How would you sell the biggest benefit of this to someone you just met in the elevator?

Will it grab them? Will it persuade them? Will it stop them in their tracks and what to ask for more information? Will it have them salivating?

If the answer's yes, you've got your SMP. If not, keep working on it.

Also Known As: USP, Unique Selling Proposition, Unique Selling Point

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.